Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
FA23

AFCON 2013 - South Africa

214 posts in this topic

African Cup of Nations 2013 - South Africa


 


HAPYg.png


2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FULL Squad Lists

 

 

Group A: South Africa, Cape Verde, Morocco, Angola

 

South Africa

Goalkeepers: Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Defenders: Siboniso Gaxa (Kaizer Chiefs), Bongani Khumalo (PAOK Salonika), Tsepo Masilela (Kaizer Chiefs), Thabo Matlaba (Orlando Pirates), Anele Ngcongca (Racing Genk), Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic), Siyabonga Sangweni (Orlando Pirates)

Midfielders: Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), Kagisho Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace), Dean Furman (Oldham Athletic), Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs), May Mahlangu (Helsingborg), Oupa Manyisa (Orlando Pirates), Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), Thulani Serero (Ajax Amsterdam), Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs)

Forwards: Lehlohonolo Majoro (Kaizer Chiefs), Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns), Tokelo Rantie (Malmo FF), Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs).

 

Cape Verde

Goalkeepers: Vozinha (Progresso), Fredson Fock (Batuque), Rili (Mindelense).

Defenders: Josimar lima (FC Dordrecht), Guy Ramos (RKC Waalwijk), Pecks (Gil Vicente), Gegê (Marítimo), Nivaldo (Académica), Carlitos (AEL Limassol), Nando (Châteauroux), Fernando Varela (Vaslui).

Midfielders: Tony Varela (Sparta Rotterdam), David Silva (Olhanense), Sténio (Feirense), Babanco (Olhanense), Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosie), Rony (FC Fola), Platini (Santa Clara).

Forwards: Ryan Mendes (Lille), Rambé (Belenenses), Nhuck Heldon (Maritimo), Juúlio Tavares (Dijon), Djaniny (Olhanense).

 

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), Anas Zniti (Maghreb Fès), Khalid Askri (Raja Casablanca).

Defenders: Mehdi Benatia (Udinese, Italy), Ahmed Kantari (Stade Brestois, France), Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier, France), Abderrahim Chakir (FAR de Rabat), Issam El Adoua (Vitória Guimarães, Portugal), Younes Belakhdar (FAR de Rabat), Zakarya Bergdich (RC Lens, France).

Midfielders: Adil Hermach (Al Hilal, Saudi Arabia), Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa, England), Mehdi Nemli (Moghreb Tétouan), Kamel Chafni (Stade Brestois, France), Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe, Spain), Younes Belhanda (Montpellier, France), Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray, Turkey), Oussama Assaïdi (Liverpool, England), Youssef Kaddioui (FAR de Rabat), Chahir Belghazouani (Ajaccio, France).

Forwards: Abderrazak Hamdallah (OCS), Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina, Italy), Youssef El Arabi (Granada, Spain).

 

Angola

Goalkeepers: Lama (Petro Atletico), Landu (Recreativo de Libolo), Neblu (Primeiro de Agosto).

Defenders: Miguel (Petro Atletico), Batsos (Petro Atletico), Dany Massunguna (Primeiro de Agosto), Pirolito (Interclube), Frabricio (Interclube), Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol, Chypre), Zuela (APOEL Nicosie, Chypre).

Midfielders: Manucho Dinis (Primeiro de Agosto), Manuel Costa (Aviaçao), Geraldo (Coritiba, Brazil), Gilberto (AEL Limassol, Chypre), Djalma Campos (Kasımpaşa, Turkey), Dedé (AEL Limassol, Chypre).

Forwards: Mingo Bille (Primeiro de Agosto), Amaro (Primeiro de Agosto), Yano (Progreso de Sambizanga), Manucho (Valladolid, Spain), Mateus Galiano (Nacional Madère, Portugal), Guilherme Afonso (FC Vaduz, Liechtenstein).

 

Group B: Ghana, Niger, DR Congo and Mali

 

Ghana

Goalkeepers: Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset/ NOR), Fatau Dauda (AshantiGold), Daniel Adjei (Liberty Professionals)

Defenders: John Paintsil (Hapoël Tel-Aviv/ISR), Harrison Afful (Espérance Tunis/TUN), Richard Kissi Boateng (Berekum Chelsea), John Boye (Rennes/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Evian TG/FRA), Isaac Vorsah (Red Bull Salzburg/AUT), Jerry Akaminko (Eskisehirspor/TUR), Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg United/RSA), Mubarak Wakaso (Espanyol Barcelone/ESP)

Midfielders: Christian Atsu (FC Porto/POR), Anthony Annan (Osasuna/Spain), Derek Boateng (Dnipro Dniepropetrovsk/UKR), Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese/ITA), Solomon Asante (Berekum Chelsea), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus/ITA), Albert Adomah (Bristol City/ENG/D2), Mohammed Rabiu (Evian TG/FRA)

Forwards: Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain/UAE), Emmanuel Clottey (Espérance Tunis/TUN), Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Sassuolo/ITA/D2)

 

Niger

Goalkeepers: Daouda Kassaly (Chippa United, SA), Saminou Rabo (Sahel SC), Moussa Alzouma (AS Garde Nationale).

Defenders: Mohammed Chicoto (AS Marsa, Tunisia), Koffi Dankowa (ES Zarzis, Tunisie), Mohamed Soumaila (Club Sportif Sfaxien), Mohamed Bachar (AS Douane), Kourouma Fatokouma (Chabab, Maroc), Luky James (AS Douane), Ismael Alassane  (Mangasport,Gabon), Kader Amadou (Olympic Niamey), Issiakou Koudizé (AS Garde Nationale)

Midfielders: Idrissa Laouali (Mangasport, Gabon), Babacar Talatou (Ama Zulu, SA), Williams N’Gonou (LB 07, Sweden), Souleymane Sakou (Olympic Niamey), Amadou Mountari (Le Mans, France), Issoufou Boubacar, Lancina.

Forwards: Moussa Maazou (Etoile du Sahel, Tunisia), Kamilou Daouda (JS Saoura, Algeria), Modibo Sidibé, Issoufou Danté (Wydad Fès, Morocco).

 

DR Congo

Goalkeepers: Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe), Landu Bakala (FC MK), Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi, Belgium).

Dfenders: Issama Mpeko (V Club), Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht, Belgium), Cédric Mongongu (Evian TG, France), Jean Kasusula (TP Mazembe), Larrys Mabiala (Kardemir Karabükspor, Turkey), Landry Mulemo (Courtrai, Belgium), Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough United, England).

Midfielders: Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion, England), Cédric Makiadi (Fribourg, Germany), Kisombe Makuntima (DC Motema Pembe), Matumona Zola (RAEC Mons, Belgium), Trésor Mputu (TP Mazembe), Alain Kaluyituka (Qatar), Déo Kanda (TP Mazembe).

Forwards: Patou Kabangu (TP Mazembe), Luvumbu Nzinga (Rojolu), Dieumerci Mbokani (Anderlecht, Belgium), Trésor Lomana Lualua (Kardemir Karabükspor, Turkey), Manzia Budje (Shark XI), Yves Diba (Najran SC, Saufi Arabia)

 

Mali

Goalkeepers: Soumbeyla Diakité (Stade Malien), Mamadou Samassa (Guingamp/ FRA), Ali Yirango (Djoliba AC)

Defenders: Adama Coulibaly (Auxerre/ FRA), Idrissa Coulibaly (Al Lekihwiya/ QAT), Ousmane Coulibaly (Brest/ FRA), Salif Coulibaly (Djoliba), Fousseni Diawara (AC Ajaccio/ FRA), Mahamadou Ndiaye (Vitoria Guimaraes/ POR), Adama Tamboura (Randers/ NOR), Molla Wague (Caen/ FRA)

Midfielders: Sambou Diakite (Queens Park Rangers/ ENG), Seydou Keita (Dalian Aerbin/ CHN), Mohamed Sissoko (Paris-SG/ FRA), Samba Sow (Lens/ FRA), Kalilou Traore (Sochaux/ FRA), Mahamane Traore (Nice/ FRA), Sambou Yatabare (Bastia/ FRA)

Forwards: Cheick Diabate (Bordeaux/ FRA), Cheick Fanta-Mady Diarra (Rennes/ FRA), Sigamary Diarra (AC Ajaccio/ FRA), Modibo Maiga (West Ham/ ANG), Mamadou Samassa (Chievo Verone/ ITA)

 

Group C: Zambia, Nigeria, Burkina Faso and Ethiopia

 

Zambia

Goalkeepers: Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars, AFS), Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos, ZAM), Danny Munyao (Red Arrows, ZAM)

Defenders: Stophira Sunzu (TP Mazembe, RDCongo), Joseph Musunda (Golden Arrows, AFS), Nathan Sinkala (TP Mazembe, RD Congo), Hijani Himoonde (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Emmanuel Mbola (FC Porto, POR), Davies Nkausu (SuperSport United, SA), Francis Kasonde (TP Mazembe, DR Congo)

Midfielders: Isaac Chansa (Hinan Jianye, CHN), William Njovu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, ISR), Chisamba Lungu (Ural Sverdlosk Oblast, RUS), Rainford Kalaba (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Mukaka Mulenga (Power Dynamos, ZAM), Jonas Sakuwaha (Al –Merreikh Omdurman, SDN), Noah Chivuta (Free State Stars, SA)

Forwards: Christopher Katongo (Henan Jianye, CHN), Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates, SA), James Chamanga (Dalian Shide, CHN), Jacob Mulenga (FC Utrecht, P- , Emmanuel Mayuka (FC Southampton, ANG)

 

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be’er Sheba), Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers).

Defenders: Elderson Echiejile (FC Braga), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod FC), Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce), Efe Ambrose (Celtic), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Kenneth Omeruo (ADO Den Haag), Godfrey Oboabona (Sunshine Stars).

Midfielders: Mikel Obi (Chelsea), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), Ogenyi Onazi (SS Lazio), Raheem Lawal (Adana Demirspor), Obiora Nwankwo (Calcio Padova), Fegor Ogude (Valerenga), Gabriel Reuben (Kano Pillars).

Forwards: Ahmed Musa w(CSKA Moscou), Emmanuel Emenike (Spartak Moscow), Victor Moses (Chelsea), Ikechukwu Uche (Villarreal), Ejike Uzoenyi, Sunday Mba (Enugu Rangers).

 

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Soulama (Asante Kotoko, Ghana), Daouda Diakité (Lierse, Belgium), Moussa Germain Sanou (Saint-Etienne, France).

Defenders: Bakary Koné (Lyon, France), Paul Kéba Koulibaly (Dinamo Bucarest,), Mady Panandétiguiri (Antwerp, Belgium), Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet, Egypt), Henri Traoré (AshantiGold, Ghana).
Midfielders: Charles Kaboré (Marseille, France), Djakaridja Koné (Evian TG, France), Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldavie), Jonathan Pitroipa (Rennes, France), Abdou Razack Traoré (Lechia Gdansk, Poland), Wilfried Sanou (Kyoto Sanga, Japan), Ali Rabo (El Shorta, Egypt), Alain Traoré (Lorient, France), Issouf Ouattara (Chernomorets Burgas, Bulgaria), Salif Dianda (Ternana Calcio, Italy).

Forwards: Moumouni Dagano (Al-Sailiya, Qatar), Aristide Bancé (Augsburg, Germany), Wilfried Dah (Al-Dhaid Sharjah, United Arab Emirates), Pierre Koulibaly (Al-Dhaid Sharjah, United Arab Emirates), Préjuce Nakoulma (Gornik Zabrze, Poland).

 

Ethiopia

Goalkeepers: Jemal Tassew (Coffee FC), Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), Zerihun Tadelle (Saint George)

Defenders: Degu Debebe (Saint George), Biyadglign Eliase (Saint George), Abebaw Butako (Saint George), Alula Girma (Saint George), Seyum Tesfaye (Dedebit), Birhanu Bogale (Dedebit), Aynalem Hailu (Dedebit)

Midfielders: Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), Addis Hintsa (Dedebit), Yared Zinabu (Saint George), Shimelese Bekele (Saint George), Behailu Asefa (Dedebit), Minyahel Teshome (Dedebit), Dawit Estifanose (Coffee FC), Yussuf Saleh (Syrianska/SUE)

Forwards: Saladin Seid (Wadi Degla/EGY), Adane Girma (Saint George), Umed Ukuri (Saint George), Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Fuad Ibrahim (Minnesota Stars/USA)

 

Group D: Tunisia, Ivory Coast, Algeria and Togo

 

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile du Sahel, Tunisia), Moez Ben Cherifia (Espérance de Tunis, Tunisia), Farouk Ben Mustapha (Club Athlétique Bizertin, Tunisia)

Defenders: Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse, France), Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol, Ukraine), Khalil Chammam (Espérance de Tunis, Tunisia), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile du Sahel, Tunisia), Walid Hichri (Espérance de Tunis, Tunisia), Bilel Ifa (Club Africain,Tunisia), Fateh Gharbi (Club Sportif Sfaxien,Tunisia)

Midfielders: Haten Baratli (Club Africain,Tunisia), Wissem Ben Yahia (Mersin, Turkey), Wahbi Khazri (Bastia, France), Majdi Traoui (Espérance de Tunis, Tunisia), Khaled Mouelhi (Espérance de Tunis, Tunisia), Oussama Darragi (FC Sion, Suisse), Zouheir Dhaouadi

Forwards: Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (Club Sportif Sfaxien,Tunisia), Saber Khelifa (Evian, France), Youssef Msakni (Lakhouya, Qatar), Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren, Belgium), Chadi Hammami (Al Koweït, Kowait), Issam Jemaa (Al Koweït, Kowait)

 

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Boubacar Copa Barry (Lokeren, Belgium), Daniel Yeboah (Dijon, France), Badra Ali Sangaré (l’Ivoire Académie)
Defenders: Souleymane Bamba (Leicester City, England), Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart, Germany), Emmanuel Eboué (Galatasaray, Turkey), Igor Lolo (FC Kuban Krasnodar, Russia), Siaka Tiéné (PSG, France), Kolo Touré (Manchester City, England), Ismael Traoré (Brest, France)
Midfielders: Abdul Razak (Manchester City, England), Romaric (Real Saragosse, Spain), Max-Alain Gradel (Saint-Etienne, France), Cheik Tioté (Newcastle, England), Yaya Touré (Manchester City, England), Didier Ya Konan (Hanovre 96, Germany), Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor, Turkey)
Forwards: Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua, China), Salomon Kalou (Lille, France), Arouna Koné (Wigan, England), Lacina Traoré (Anzhi Makhachkala, Russia), Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem, Holland), Gervinho (Arsenal, England)

 

Algeria

Goalkeepers: Rais Mbolhi (Krylia Sovetov/RUS), Cédric Si Mohammed (JEM Béjaia), Azzeddine Doukha (USM Harrach).

Defenders: Essaïd Belkalem (JS Kabylie), Carl Medjani (AC Ajaccio/FRA), Rafik Halliche (Academica/POR), Ali Rial (JS Kabylie), Mehdi Mostefa (AC Ajaccio/FRA), Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad/SP), Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan/ITA), Faouzi Ghoulam (Saint Etienne/FRA).

Midfielders: Adlène Guedioura (Nothingham Forest/ANG), Medhi Lacen (Getafe/SP), Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain/TUN), Saad Tedjar (USM Alger), Hameur Bouazza (Racing Santander/SP), Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux/FRA), Foued Kadir (Valenciennes/FRA), Sofiane Feghouli (Valence/SP)

Forwards: Hilal Soudani (Guimares/POR), Islam Slimani (CR Belouizdad), Mohamed Amine Aoudia (ES Sétif), Yacine Bezzaz (CS Constantine)

 

Togo

Goalkeepers: Baba Tchagouni (Dijon, France), Mawugbe Atsou (Marantha FC), Agassa Kossi (Reims).
Defenders: Abdoul-Gafar Mamah (Dacia FC, Moldavie), Daré Nibombé (Boussou Dur Borinage, Belgium), Djene Dakonam (Cotonsport, Cameroon), Donou Kokou (Marantha FC), Sadat Ouro-Akoriko (Free State Stars, SA), Senah Mango (Olympique Marseille, France), Serge Akakpo (ilina, Slovaquie), Vincent Bossou (Navibank Saigon, Vietnam).
Midfielders: Dové Wome (Free State Stars, SA), Kodjo Amétépé (Marantha FC), Komlan Amewou (Nîmes, France), Moustapha Salifou, Prince Segbefia (Auxerre, France), Sapol Mani (CA Batna, Algeria), Jacques-Alaixys Romao (FC Lorient)
Forwards: Fessou Placa (Agaza), Kalen Damessi (Lille, France), Serge Gakpé (Nantes, France), Thomas Dossevi (Chonburi FC, Thaïland), Emmanuel Adebayor (Tottenham Hotspur)

 

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This year's African Nations Cup finals, which begins on Saturday, features players from clubs in 27 European countries.

The French league traditionally provides the most players, this time a total of 50, and here are 15 Premier League players, 14 from the top flight in Portugal, 10 from La Liga in Spain and six from Serie A in Italy.

 

Title holders Zambia head a list of 10 past winners in a strong field but it is the Ivory Coast who start as strong favourites.

South Africa kick off the tournament against the Cape Verde Islands, the only newcomers in the field and the smallest country to qualify, and you can watch every game live on British Eurosport and online via the Eurosport Player

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looking forward to this

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes!!

 

Group of death is where its at, probably algeria vs cote d'ivoire the pick of the group games.

 

Id say cote d'ivoire are the top team and probably win the tournament, algeria 2nd strongest squad in the tournament imo, mali 3rd strongest.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nigerian squad is abysmal barring a few, peak times.

 

Disagree strongly! Most exciting squad I've seen in a while.

 

The most in form players have been picked instead of the ones at big clubs.

 

Defence is kinda weak but who cares, its the AFCON.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nigerian squad is abysmal barring a few, peak times.

 

Disagree strongly! Most exciting squad I've seen in a while.

 

The most in form players have been picked instead of the ones at big clubs.

 

Defence is kinda weak but who cares, its the AFCON.

 

Well, we have only but to wait and see. I hope you're right and I'm wrong.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ghana vs. DRC

 

s

 

fda

rh

era

 

 

SEE YOU MAN AT GOLD COAST, SOUTH NORWOOD.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what gwan porchy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Opening ceremony has started. Jo'burg's summer rain is in full pelt - ruining it. Pity. The vuvuselas are out in force

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good to have porchy back for the afcon coverage

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kicked off.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been a little dead, needs a goal, preferably from Cape Verde

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yea this game is dead, hopefully the morocco game is better theres a couple decent players in there

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ghana v DR Congo

Tunisia v Algeria

IMO are the stand out opening games

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

badduuuuu

 

asamoah showing that juve quality

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the level of football in this match is so low it's unreal

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the level of football in this match is so low it's unreal

 

icant do it 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ethopia are so good on the ball they remind me of UAE Olympic team

/

By the way Congo were excellent going forward yesterday so dangerous but at the back very casual and comical

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what times the naija game

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0