Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
dub

Emmys 2014

3 posts in this topic

Emmys 2014: Complete list of nominees


COMEDY AWARDS


Outstanding Comedy Series


  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series


  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series


  • Louie C.K., Louie
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Ricky Gervais, Derek
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Kate Mulgrew, Orange is the New Black
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


  • Fred Armisen, Portlandia
  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
  • Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series


  • Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
  • Louie C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Gary Cole, Veep
  • Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
  • Nathan Lane, Modern Family
  • Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


  • Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
  • Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless
  • Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
  • Natasha Lyonne, Orange is the New Black
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series


  • Episodes -- Episode 305 (David Crane)
  • Louie -- So Did The Fat Lady (Louie C.K.)
  • Orange Is the New Black -- I Wasn't Ready (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
  • Silicon Valley -- Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency (Alec Berg)
  • Veep -- Special Relationship (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series


  • Episodes -- Episode 309 (Iain B. MacDonald)
  • Glee -- 100 (Paris Barclay)
  • Louie -- Elevator, Part 6 (Louie C.K.)
  • Modern Family -- Vegas (Gail Mancuso)
  • Orange Is the New Black -- Lesbian Request Denied (Jodie Foster)
  • Silicon Valley -- Minimum Viable Product (Mike Judge)

DRAMA AWARDS


Outstanding Drama Series


  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • True Detective

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series


  • Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series


  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Woody Harrelson, True Detective
  • Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Josh Charles, The Good Wife
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
  • Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series


  • Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
  • Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
  • Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
  • Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey
  • Robert Morse, Mad Men
  • Joe Morton, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series


  • Kate Burton, Scandal
  • Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
  • Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
  • Kate Mara, House of Cards
  • Margo Martindale, The Americans
  • Diane Rigg, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series


  • Breaking Bad -- Ozymandias (Moira Walley-Beckett)
  • Breaking Bad -- Felina (Vince Gilligan)
  • Game of Thrones -- The Children (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
  • House of Cards -- Chapter 14 (Beau Willimon)
  • True Detective -- The Secret Fate of All Life (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series


  • Boardwalk Empire -- Farewell Daddy Blues (Tim Van Patten)
  • Breaking Bad' -- Felina (Vince Gilligan)
  • Downton Abbey -- Episode 1 (David Evans)
  • Game Of Thrones -- The Watchers on the Wall (Neil Marshall)
  • House Of Cards -- Chapter 14 (Carl Franklin)
  • True Detective -- Who Goes There (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

MOVIE/MINISERIES AWARDS


Outstanding Miniseries


  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Bonnie & Clyde
  • Fargo
  • Luther
  • The White Queen
  • Treme

Outstanding Television Movie


  • Killing Kennedy
  • Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
  • The Normal Heart
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow
  • The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie


  • Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
  • Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
  • Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie


  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
  • Chiwetel Ejiofior, Dancing on the Edge
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Martin Freeman, Fargo
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
  • Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie


  • Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Angela Basset, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Allison Tolman, Fargo
  • Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
  • Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie


  • Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
  • Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
  • Colin Hanks, Fargo
  • Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart
  • Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
  • Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special


  • American Horror Story: Coven -- Bitchcraft (Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk)
  • Fargo -- The Crocodile's Dilemma (Noah Hawley)
  • Luther (Neil Cross)
  • The Normal Heart (Larry Kramer)
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow (Steven Moffat)
  • Treme -- ...To Miss New Orleans (Eric Overmyer and David Simon)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special


  • American Horror Story: Coven -- Bitchcraft (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
  • Fargo -- The Crocodile's Dilemma (Adam Bernstein)
  • Fargo -- Buridan's Ass (Colin Bucksey)
  • Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (Stephen Frears)
  • The Normal Heart (Ryan Murphy)
  • Sherlock: His Last Vow (Nick Hurran)

VARIETY AWARDS


Outstanding Variety Series


  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Special


  • AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks
  • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
  • Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special
  • Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series


  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special


  • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
  • Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
  • The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
  • 67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series


  • The Colbert Report -- Episode 9135 (James Hoskinson)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart -- Episode 18153 (Chuck O'Neil)
  • Portlandia -- Getting Away (Jonathan Krisel)
  • Saturday Night Live -- Jimmy Fallon (Don Roy King)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon -- Will Smith/U2 (Dave Diomedi)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special


  • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (Gregg Gelfand)
  • The Kennedy Center Honors (Louis J. Horvitz)
  • The Oscars (Hamish Hamilton)
  • Six By Sondheim (James Lapine)
  • The Sound Of Music Live! (Beth McCarthy Miller)

REALITY AWARDS


Outstanding Reality-Competition Program


  • The Amazing Race
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Structured Reality Program


  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • MythBusters
  • Shark Tank
  • Undercover Boss
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program


  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Flipping Out
  • Million Dollar Listing New York
  • Wahlburgers
  • Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program


  • Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
  • Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
  • Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Drama series
WINNER: Breaking Bad, AMC
Downton Abbey, PBS
Game of Thrones, HBO
House of Cards, Netflix
Mad Men, AMC
True Detective, HBO
Robert Bianco and 38% of Take Your Pick voters correctly predicted Breaking Bad

Comedy series
WINNER/Bianco Prediction: Modern Family, ABC
Take Your Pick prediction with 37% of vote: The Big Bang Theory, CBS
Louie, FX
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

Actor, drama series
WINNER: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Bianco prediction: 
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom (HBO)
Woody Harrelson, True Detective (HBO)
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
40% of Take Your Pick voters correctly predicted Cranston

Actress, drama series
WINNER/Bianco prediction: Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Take Your Pick prediction with 26% of vote: Robin Wright, House of Cards(Netflix)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Kerry Washington, Scandal (ABC)

Actor, comedy series
WINNER: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
Don Cheadle, House of Lies (Showtime)
Ricky Gervais, Derek (Netflix)
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes (Showtime)=
William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
Robert Bianco and 65% of Take Your Pick voters correctly predicted Parsons

Actress, comedy series
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lena Dunham, Girls (HBO)
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly (CBS)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Bianco and 28% of Take Your Pick voters correctly predicted Louis-Dreyfus

Supporting actor, drama series
WINNER/Bianco prediction: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Supporting actress, drama series
WINNER: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Bianco prediction: Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men (AMC)
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (PBS)

Supporting actor, comedy series
WINNER: Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
Bianco prediction: Andre Braugher, Brookyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Fred Armisen, Portlandia (IFC)
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family (HBO)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

Supporting actress, comedy series
WINNER/Bianco prediction: Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Julie Bowen, Modern Family (ABC)
Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Guest actor, drama series
Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)

Guest actress, drama series
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Writing, drama series
Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad, AMC

Directing, drama series
Cary Joji Funkunaga, True Detective, HBO

Guest actor, comedy series
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Guest actress, comedy series
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Writing, comedy series
Louis C.K., Louie, FX

Directing, comedy series
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family

Reality

Competition reality program
WINNER: The Amazing Race (CBS)
Bianco prediction:
The Voice (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Reality host
WINNER: Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste (ABC)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)
Betty White, Off Their Rockers (NBC)

Structured reality program
WINNER:Shark Tank, ABC
Antiques Roadshow
, PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network
Mythbusters, Discovery
Undercover Boss, CBS
Who Do You Think You Are?, TLC

Unstructured reality program
WINNER:Deadliest Catch 10, Discovery
Alaska: The Last Frontier
, Discovery
Flipping Out, Bravo
Million Dollar Listing: New York, Bravo
Wahlburgers, A&E
Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan, BBC America

Variety

Variety series
WINNER: The Colbert Report, Comedy
The Daily Show, Comedy
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC
Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO
Saturday Night Live, NBC

Writing, variety series
The Colbert Report, Comedy

Directing, variety series
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (Jimmy Fallon), NBC

Variety special
AFI Lifetime Achievement Awards: A Tribute to Mel Brooks (TNT)

Writing, variety special
Sarah Silverman: We Are All Miracles, HBO

Directing, variety special
Glenn Weiss, 67th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Miniseries/movie
WINNER/Bianco prediction: Fargo, FX
American Horror Story: Coven, FX
Bonnie & Clyde, Lifetime
Luther, BBC America
Treme, HBO
The White Queen, Starz

Movie
WINNER/Bianco prediction: The Normal Heart, HBO
Killing Kennedy, National Geographic
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight, HBO
Sherlock: His Last Vow, Masterpiece/PBS
The Trip to Bountiful, Lifetime

Actor, miniseries or movie
WINNER: Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece/PBS)
Bianco prediction:
 Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Idris Elba, Luther (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

Actress, miniseries or movie
WINNER: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bianco prediction:
 Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon (IFC)

Supporting actor, miniseries or movie
WINNER: Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece/PBS)
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart (HBO)

Supporting actress, miniseries or movie
WINNER: Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)

Writing, miniseries or movie
Steven Moffat, Sherlock: His Last Vow, Masterpiece/PBS

Directing, miniseries or movie
Colin Bucksey, Fargo (FX)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0