Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sinister

General Boxing Thread

Recommended Posts

Should be decent saturday, all the scoucers fighting  and Joshua vs Skelton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JULY

10: Miami, USA, Argenis Mednez v Rances Barthelemy (IBF super-featherweight)

 

12: Las Vegas, USA, Erislandy Lara v Saul Alvarez (non-title light-middleweight),
Tomoki Kameda v Pungluang Sor Singyu (WBO bantamweight)

 

Liverpool, England: Nathan Cleverly v Alejandro Emilio Valori,
Tony Bellew v Julio Cesar dos Santos,
Callum Smith v Vladine Biosse (WBC international super-middleweight),
Rocky Fielding Noe Gonzalez (WBC inter-continental super-middleweight),
Anthony Joshua v Matt Skelton,
Anthony Ogogo v Wayne Reed,
Luke Campbell v Craig Woodruff

 

London, Richard Commey v Gary Buckland (vacant Commonwealth lightweight)

 

19: Macau, China, Guillermo Rigondeaux v Sod Kokietgym (WBA/WBO super-bantamweight)

 

26: Manchester, England, Dereck Chisora v Tyson Fury (European/vacant British/WBO heavyweight eliminator),
Billy Joe Saunders v Emanuel Blandamura (vacant European middleweight),
Liam Smith v TBA (British light-middleweight),
Liam Walsh v TBA (Commonwealth super-featherweight),
Chris Eubank Jr v Jez Wilson,
Tom Stalker v Ben Wager

New York, USA, Gennady Golovkin v Daniel Geale (WBA middleweight)

 

AUGUST

 

1: Wolverhampton, England, Leonard Bundu v Frankie Gavin (European welterweight)

 

2: Atlantic City, USA, Sergey Kovalev v Blake Caparello (WBO light-heavyweight)

 

16: Carson, USA, Shawn Porter v Kell Brook (IBF welterweight)

 

SEPTEMBER

 

6: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Kiko Martinez v Carl Frampton (IBF super-bantamweight)

Hamburg, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko v Kubrat Pulev (IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight)

 

13: Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather v TBA (WBC/WBA welterweight)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Chelsea Jack

Groves comeback in september. Wbc final eliminator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amir Khan will fight American Devon Alexander in Las Vegas on 13 December as the next step towards a meeting with undefeated Floyd Mayweather.

An announcement confirming the meeting, to be staged at Mandalay Bay Centre, is expected towards the end of the week.

Khan, 27, pulled out of a potential fight with Alexander in December 2013 in the belief that he may face Mayweather the following May.

 

 

 

James DeGale will face Mexico's Marco Antonio Periban on the undercard of the 22 November rematch between Nathan Cleverly and Tony Bellew in Liverpool.

England's DeGale inflicted Brandon Gonzales's first defeat last time out and is mandatory challenger for Carl Froch's IBF super-middleweight title.

"I wanted a name that will impress people when I win in style and set up a fight with Carl," said DeGale, 28.

"If I don't beat him, I don't box for a world title,"

Periban won the first 20 fights of his career, but lost on a decision to Sakio Bika in a fight for the vacant WBC title in June 2013.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NOVEMBER


 


8th November


Atlantic City, USA


Bernard Hopkins v Sergey Kovalev (WBA/IBF/WBO light-heavyweight)


 


15th November


Hamburg Germany, Wladimir Klitschko v Kubrat Pulev (IBF heavyweight)


Cebu City, Philippines, Donnie Nietes v TBA (WBO light-flyweight)


Dublin, Ireland, Matthew Macklin v Jorge Sebastien Heiland (WBC 'international' middleweight)


 


22nd November


Macau, China,


Manny Pacquiao v Chris Algieri (WBO welterweight), Vasyl Lomachenko v Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo (WBO featherweight),


Jessie Vargas v Antonio DeMarco (WBA 'regular' light-welterweight)


Liverpool, England,


Nathan Cleverly v Tony Bellew (world cruiserweight eliminator), Scott Quigg v Hidenori Otake (WBA super-bantamweight),


Jamie McDonnell v Walberto Ramos (WBA bantamweight), Anthony Joshua v Michael Sprott (final eliminator for British heavyweight),


Callum Smith v Nikola Sjekloca (final eliminator for WBC super-middleweight), James DeGale v Marco Antonio Periban, George Groves v Denis Douglin


 


29th November


ExCel arena, London,


Tyson Fury v Dereck Chisora (British heavyweight), Billy Joe Saunders v Chris Eubank Jr (European middleweight)


Omaha, USA,


Terence Crawford v Raymundo Beltran (WBO lightweight), Evgeny Gradovich v Jayson Velez (IBF featherweight)


 


 


DECEMBER


13th December


Las Vegas, USA (Showtime)


Devon Alexander v Amir Khan, Demetrius Andrade v Jermell Charlo (WBO light-middleweight)


Las Vegas, USA (HBO)


Matt Korobov v Andy Lee (vacant WBO middleweight)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Erislandy Lara to face Ishe Smith. Junior middleweight world titleholder Erislandy Lara will make his first defense against former titlist Ishe Smith on Dec. 12 at the Illusions Theater at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Mayweather Promotions announced Monday.

 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Watch Bradley Jr vs Chaves: Live streaming updates and full fight week coverage on Sportsbun. Bradley will return to the ring to face hard-punching contender Diego Chaves of Argentina in a scheduled 12-round welterweight fight Dec. 13 (HBO) at The Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas.

 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Watch Bradley Jr vs Chaves: Live streaming updates and full fight week coverage on Sportsbun. Bradley will return to the ring to face hard-punching contender Diego Chaves of Argentina in a scheduled 12-round welterweight fight Dec. 13 (HBO) at The Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas.

 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FEBRUARY

27: Indio, USA, Randy Caballero v Alberto Guevara (IBF bantamweight)

 

28: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Carl Frampton v Chris Avalos (IBF super-bantamweight)

London, England, Tyson Fury v Christian Hammer, Chris Eubank Jr v Dmitry Chudinov (WBA 'interim' middleweight), Liam Walsh v TBA (British/Commonwealth super-featherweight)

 

MARCH

6: Liverpool, England, Paul Butler v Zolani Tete (IBF super-flyweight), Kevin Satchell v Luke Wilton (European & Commonwealth flyweight), Jazza d*ckens v Josh Wale (vacant British super-bantamweight)

 

7: Macau, China, Amnat Ruenroeng v Zou Shiming (IBF flyweight)

 

14: Montreal, Canada, Sergey Kovalev v Jean Pascal (WBA/IBF/WBO light-heavyweight)

Widnes, England, Ovill McKenzie v Matty Askin (British & Commonwealth cruiserweight)

 

28: Sheffield, England, Kell Brook v Jo Jo Dan (IBF world welterweight), Oleksander Yegorov v Gavin McDonnell (European super-bantamweight), Frankie Gavin v TBA

TBA, Jhonny Gonzalez v Gary Russell Jr (WBC featherweight)

TBA, Mexico, Juan Francisco Estrada v Hernan Marquez (WBO/WBA flyweight)

TBA, Mexico, Carlos Cuadras vs. Luis Concepcion (WBC super-flyweight)

Pasay City, Philippines, Donnie Nietes v Luis Ceja (WBO light-flyweight)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Khan dodged Broner & Brook and is gonna fight Algieri on May 30th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest babatundestacks

Fucking hell just watching stevenson vs biko and just see bikos wife.

Wtf are you doing fam.

even the baby looks pissed off he received them ugly ass genes.

http://cache4.asset-cache.net/gc/539982977-boxer-sakio-bika-with-wife-belinda-and-baby-gettyimages.jpg?v=1&c=IWSAsset&k=2&d=X7WJLa88Cweo9HktRLaNXgKqxhUnaMgK1q%2FU8HDUcV%2Fo%2B5dQsKzxe83m%2Bzktvs6QAx7442edIM7jk0V0sz8lRA%3D%3D

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×